Historical study of minority education practices in night junior high school in the 1970s and 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Shin-Ai University (2019-2021)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Satoshi  和歌山信愛大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60784064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夜間中学 / マイノリティ / 戦後日本社会 / 自主夜間中学 / 識字 / 教育機会確保法 / 義務教育未修了者 / 包摂と排除 / 不就学・長期欠席 / 学習権 / 義務教育 / 教育史 / 公教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted historical research on evening junior high schools, which were established in postwar Japan for children who could not attend daytime junior high schools or were absent from school for long periods of time, and later continued to exist as places of learning for those who had not completed compulsory education. In particular, since the evening junior high schools in the 1970s and 1980s were attended by a diverse range of minorities, including those from discriminated Buraku, Korean residents in Japan, Japanese war orphans left behind in China, people with disabilities, school refusal child, and Indochina refugees, unique educational practices targeting minorities were developed. In this study, I collected documents and conducted interviews related to the history of public evening junior high schools and voluntary evening junior high schools opened by citizens, and discussed the significance of the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は以下の点にある。第一に、在日コリアン研究、中国残留孤児研究、日本語教育学研究、成人識字・基礎教育研究など、特定の視点から取り上げられることの多かった1970年以降の夜間中学に関して、マイノリティ教育という視点を設定しながら、包括的にその歴史を明らかにしようとしている点で、学術的意義を有する。
第二に、成人を対象としていることから、社会教育・生涯学習の領域で論じられることの多かった夜間中学の歴史を、学校教育と社会教育の接点として描き出す視点を提示した点で、学術的意義を持つ。第三に、現在夜間中学の制度化が進む中で、夜間中学の歴史を広く共有する上でも社会的意義を有する。