Project/Area Number |
18K13048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学校段階の接続 / 教育環境整備 / アメリカ / 教育制度 / 教育財政 / 教育行政 / 小中一貫 / 6-3-3制 / 初等中等教育の接続 / 学校段階区分 / 教職員配置 / 学校施設 / 教育行財政 / 教職員定数・教職員配置 / 教職員定数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates how the physical environment for education, including school facilities, is being improved and clarifies the actual state of grade span reform. Specifically, it focuses on the 8-4 system grade span, which has proliferated in urban school districts in recent years, and examines the reasons why urban school districts are undergoing grade span reforms now and how these grade span configuration reforms were implemented to secure financial resources to improve the educational environment including school facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一の意義は、学校段階の区切りに関する研究を制度研究として取り組んだ点である。日本では1970~80年代にかけて、学校接続の制度研究がなされてきたが、地方分権改革下における学校制度改革が推進される中で、改めて学校接続の制度研究を実施した点に学術的な独自性がある。 第二の意義は、地方分権化された教育行政機関において、如何に教育環境整備を行うかに焦点をあてた点である。日本では地方分権に伴い教育行政間の役割が変化しつつある状況の中で、どの教育行政機関が主体となって、人的・物的教育環境整備を行うのか、アメリカの連邦州学区学校間の関係に焦点をあて、予算措置を含めて検討した点が本研究の独自性である。