Historical Research on Public Halls in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shindo Hironobu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (70460269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化会館 / 公共ホール / 社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 劇場 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the history of the Public Hall after World War II.
First, I collected and examined a wide range of basic literature related to the history and principles of educational and cultural institution, including public halls, libraries, museums, and other public spaces.
Secondly, due to the spread of the new coronavirus infectious disease, I had to change the original plan for visits to the public halls in each region and the interviews with the people concerned. However, I collected the materials of the public halls in each region. I proceeded with the cataloging and was able to complete it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、教育文化施設はいかなる意味で公共性を有するかという原理的歴史的問いを提起した。
第二に、本研究を通じて、文化施設関係の資料を、公共性をもつ文書として社会の中に位置づけていく必要性を提起した。今回作成した目録をもとにアーカイブ整備の準備を進めているが、文化会館の設置運営に関する資料は所有者が明確ではなく、公文書としての位置づけも弱い。そのため散逸の危険が非常に高く、廃棄されてしまう例も多い。文化会館の歴史は、施設の歴史にとどまらず、施設が位置づく都市の歴史であり、社会の歴史でもあるため、関連資料整備や保存公開の原則、仕組みの構築など、今後も実践的な調査研究が求められる。