A comprehensive study of intellectual education influenced by post-Sputnik curriculum reforms in postwar early childhood education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Mayumi  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00334459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育の現代化 / 知的教育(知育) / 就学前教育 / 数遊び / 科学遊び / 言葉遊び / 戦後幼稚園教育 / 知育 / 文字の教育 / 数の教育 / 科学の教育 / 戦後保育史 / 幼稚園教育 / ことば遊び / 戦後 / 日本 / 保育史 / 雑誌『幼児と保育』 / 永野重史 / 領域「自然」 / 戦後日本 / 保育 / 幼小接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to describe the characteristics of preschool intellectual education in Japan in the 1960-1970s in relation to the curriculum reforms of the post-Sputnik era. In this study, basic data in the three areas of mathematics, science, and language were collected and examined, focusing on curriculum guidelines for preschool education at the time and distinctive examples of intellectual education. As a result, it became clear that "play" for the purpose of cognitive development was emphasized as an educational method as a characteristic of intellectual education influenced by the post-Sputnik era curriculum reforms. The historical background, specific contents and methods of early childhood education emphasizing "play" and its relationship to the connection between preschool education and elementary school education were also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後幼児教育史研究における知的教育に関する議論は、経験主義対系統主義、情操重視対知識重視の構図で解釈する問題を有し、1960-1970年代の多様な知的教育の可能性を追究することを難しくした。このため、当時の数的、科学的、言語的な経験を組織する保育の理論及び実践に関する研究の空洞化を招いた。これに対し本研究は、戦後の知的教育の展開を「教育の現代化」と関連づけ、それらを考察する研究の端緒を開いた。そして「教育の現代化」を契機に、日本の幼小接続に関わる知的教育の系統が成立した可能性を描き出すことを試みた。