A Study on the Position and Effectiveness of Educational Policy under the Development of Complex Urban Renewal Policies in U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2019-2023)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
ENOKI KEIKO  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60813300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育政策 / 地域再生 / 包括的支援 / 「包括的な教育機会」保障論 / 義務教育 / ウェルビーイング / 米国 / 場を基盤とした改革 / ハーレム・チルドレンズゾーン / プロミス・ネイバーフッドイニシアチブ / 都市再開発 / ニューヨーク市 / 場所を基盤とした教育改革 / 教育と福祉の連携 / ジェントリフィケーション / 学校再編 / 住宅政策 / 都市再生 / 政策連動 / 包括的な教育機会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Japanese educational policies have been expected to simultaneously improve education and communities. The purpose of this study is to clarify the transformation of the theoretical basis and policy development process in U.S., where educational policies and urban policies are implemented complexly. In U.S., there have been cases in which school restructuring policies have been used in well-crafted global urban strategies, resulting in educational alienation. On the other hand, however, there’re also cases of theory and practice that argued for the indispensability of comprehensive community support for children. In this case, education occupies a key position in comprehensive support for poor children because educational achievements are deeply related to their future civic and social formation. Furthermore, there was a shift in thinking that children's rights cannot be guaranteed on an individual basis but can only be fulfilled when they’re linked to community development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の例からわが国の動向を振り返ったとき、複合的都市政策下においては、教育・教育政策が他領域に従属させられるか、基軸的位置を占めるかのどちらであるかを注視すべきことがみえてくる。すなわち本研究では、教育改善と地方創生の同時並行的実現を楽観的に是として進めるわが国の政策動向を相対化し、教育の観点から他領域の各政策を点検し、次世代育成と地域創生の矛盾を少しでも減らす必要性を指摘した点に学術的・社会的意義がある。他方、米国で教育が基軸的位置にあったのは、市民的能力の育成に向けた学力向上を視野に入れていた場合であった。これが排他的能力開発論に絡めとられないようにすることが、今後のわが国の課題ともなる。