Investigating management training processes in school and their development systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Taiji  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70734383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords管理職 / ミドルリーダー / OJT / 育成 / 教職大学院 / ライフヒストリー / 学校改革 / 研修 / 大学院 / 実践 / 校務分掌 / 学校運営協議会 / Off-JT / 「学校改革」 / 研修プログラム / アクションリサーチ / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how managers find teachers to be candidates for managerial positions within school systems and how they train those candidates. For this study, I conducted a case study of multiple schools.
The results of the study revealed the following insights. First, managers find managerial candidates through daily conversations and work with the candidates to develop their management competencies. Second, managers develop their trainees’ management competencies by providing them with opportunities to participate in training systems and encouraging staff to support each other. In addition, based on the above findings, we developed a curriculum for a management training course at Nagasaki University’s Graduate School of Education as well as a management training program in collaboration with the Nagasaki Prefectural Education Center. The program and cooperation have revealed practical ways for creating a development system within the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフターコロナへ向けた社会状況の変化や「学校における働き方改革」をはじめとする学校内部の変化など、学校内外を取り巻く環境は急速に変化しており、学校経営の最高責任者としての管理職への役割期待は高まっている。一方でその育成に関しては、各県の教育センター等で行われる任用後の単発的な研修実施にとどまる現状にある。
そのような中、学校組織内におけるOJTによる管理職候補者の育成は重要度を増しており、その際に求められる要点を本研究では明らかにしたとともに、その要点を組み込んだ育成プログラム案を教職大学院における1年間のプログラムで試行した。