Development of Anger Management Programs in the Early Childhood and Elementary School Connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Aso Ryota  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10572828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児期の終わりまでに育ってほしい姿 / アンガーマネジメント / 小学校教育 / 幼保小連携 / 幼児教育 / 非認知的能力 / 幼児の不安 / 幼児の期待 / 幼児の認識 / 校種の認識の違い / 幼保小接続 / 幼小連携 / 小1プロブレム / 感情理解 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of not only the anxieties and hesitations of young children, but also their expectations, their perceptions of elementary school, and the discrepancies between these perceptions and those of preschool and elementary school teachers will provide important information for future collaboration between preschool and elementary school, and for the development of a curriculum for the transitional period based on anger management. This will provide important information for the future development of the connection period curriculum based on anger management.
Regarding what they think young children expect, we found a gap in perception between early childhood education teachers and elementary school teachers in terms of both expectations and concerns. The results suggest that it is important to share this gap in perception between early childhood education teachers and elementary school teachers when creating curricula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼小の教職員が幼児期の終わりの子どもの姿についての相違点を認識することは,お互いの認識の違いを埋める具体的方策や,お互い課題であると考えている子どもの姿をどのように育むのかについての具体的な保育・教育を提案していくうえで必要であると考えられる。本研究の成果はこれらの相違点を可視化するという学術的意義があり,また,幼児教育施設の教職員が集まる研修等で幼児教育段階における子どもの育ちについてのお互いの理解を深めるうえで有効であるという社会的意義があると考えられる。