Historical research on the relief of "Children at risk" in early 20th century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60610897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ / 児童保護 / 虐待 / 貧困 / 教育史 / 女性史 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study reveals that children who were considered for protection by "Deutsche Zentrale fuer Jugendfuersorge", which was established in Berlin, Germany in 1907, were victims of abuse and neglect, or were suffering from poverty, illness, or disability. However, the center did not directly protect these children, but selected those in need of protection and connected them to the appropriate protection organization.
Second, the study revealed that the center was responsible for leading the child protection services in cooperation with private charitable organizations, local administrative agencies, and medical institutions, which were the main players in the child protection services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの児童福祉史研究では「ドイツ児童保護センター」が児童保護事業の中で重要な役割を果たしてきたことは指摘されていたが、その具体的な活動内容には目が向けられてこなかった。そうした研究状況の中で、本研究を通じて同センターの活動内容と役割を明らかにしたことにより、児童保護事業の成立期において児童保護事業が民間慈善団体による救済から公的社会事業への移行という性格変化を遂げつつあったことを示すことができた。
また、同センターが子どもの保護において、この時期に急激な発展を見た精神医学の知見を活用している様子を確認することができたことは、福祉と医療との関係性を考えるうえで注目に値するだろう。