A lifelong learning system for promoting independent community autonomy activities of older people in marginal settlements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Harusuke  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40560719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者教育 / 限界集落 / 生涯学習 / 地域自治 / 公民館 / 社会教育 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a learning environment centered on community centers, which is necessary for elderly people living in depopulated areas in areas called "marginal communities" where the number of people aged 65 or over exceeds 50% in depopulated areas to independently carry out community autonomy activities, and to develop a program for supporting elderly people's learning through lifelong learning to form a network with local administration and other areas. In particular, as the decentralization of authority within local governments advances, "Community Building Proposals" will be prepared in each region by the chief of the community center as a system for the elderly in each region to quickly grasp the opinions of the whole residents and to create a learning organization for symbiosis and cooperation when they cooperate with the residents, the administration and the NPO in community autonomy activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限界集落の 「地域づくり」に関わる地域高齢者の主体的な学習のあり方を総合的に把握するために、2つの視点で明らかにする。〈1〉限界集落として< 集落再編>の問題が顕 在化しており、その課題に対応している自治体に着目し、1それぞれの地域づくりで行っている学習課題・学習方法の分析および2学習内容の構造を分析する。 〈2〉全国の限界集落がこれまで「むらおさめ」という課題に地域高齢者が直面したとき時の行政対応と地域住民の合意形成についてどのような学習がなされたの か、1歴史的な「むらおさめ」に関する合意形成の変遷と、2各限界集落固有の内在化された地域課題を浮き彫りにすることで、学習支援を促進させる。