Building an early childhood education model that enhances the quality of young children's independent learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2020-2023)
Nayoro City University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Sayaka  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40712906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳幼児期の学び / 子どもの視点 / 子どもと保育者の対話 / 観察とドキュメンテーション / ビルドゥング / ドイツ / 主体的な学び / ビルドゥング(Bildung) / 保育者の応答的かかわり / 学び / Bildung(ビルドゥング) / 保育者の役割 / 幼児 / Bildung / 学びの評価 / 幼児教育 / 意味生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized in two points. The first is that I conceptualized the process of learning in early childhood from the perspective of “what learning means to the child”. In other words, I showed that the process by which children use all of their senses and thoughts to change their relationship to the world is particularly important in early childhood learning. Secondly, the study suggested that in order to decipher such a learning process, it is necessary for ECEC teacher to use their own senses and thoughts to interpret “what they see in the child”. In sum, the above has indicated a way of early childhood education that supports the learning process while focusing on the viewpoint of each individual child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果では、乳幼児期の学びのプロセスを子どもの視点から概念化し、子どもにとっての学びを保育者が解釈・記述するための理論的枠組みや視点を提示した。それらの理論的枠組みや視点は、学齢期やその後の社会生活で求められる資質・能力から乳幼児期の学びの在り方を発想するアプローチとは異なる、一人ひとりの子どもにとって意味のある学びを読み解くことから始まる幼児教育の在り方を提起するものである。したがって、本研究成果の意義は、「子どもに見えているもの」を軸に乳幼児期の学びを読み解くための理論的基盤を提示した点にある。