Research on Creating Inclusive Classroom Culture in Japanese Public Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hidetoshi  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60734936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 異文化間教育 / 障害児教育 / 小学校 / 学級文化 / 日本の学校文化 / 障害児教育学 / 異文化間教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify what teachers can do to transform school and classroom culture in an inclusive direction in Japanese public elementary schools, which are considered to have a strong tendency to potentially promote 'homogenisation' and 'centralisation of differences'.
The findings of this study revealed that teachers need to look at the differences and diversity that are latent in regular Japanese classrooms, in other words, they need to change the assumptions of their educational practices from monocultural to multicultural, and they need to change the official means of communication in the classroom from sign language, drawing and other non-verbal methods to sign language, drawing and other non-verbal methods. Drawing and other non-verbal means of official communication in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず第1に、オーストラリア、台湾、日本における海外調査を通して質的データを収集し、その結果を足場にして確かな立論を行った点にある。これまで文献研究の形で行われがちであったインクルーシブ教育の国際比較研究を、調査研究として展開した点での学術的意義は大きい。第2に、文献精読による人文科学的研究手法と参与観察やインタビューといった質的調査による社会科学的研究手法とを掛け合わせて、複合的な研究を行った点である。人文科学的な研究においては、異文化間教育学に着目し、特別支援教育学の分野と異文化間教育学の分野とを学際的に横断する研究を展開できた。