Effectiveness verification of municipality-initiated learning support projects that meet the needs of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Kunitomo  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (30761209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公営塾 / 町営塾 / 村営塾 / 学習塾 / 学習支援 / 地域未来塾 / 無料塾 / 和気町公営塾 / 地域学校協働活動 / 「高校魅力化」事業 / 地域おこし協力隊制度 / 農協学習塾 / 夜スペ / なかよし塾 / 北大東村 / 教員の働き方改革 / 島嶼地域 / ユイマール塾 / 事業終結 / 教育行政 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically analyzes the municipality-initiated learning support projects implemented by local governments in order to examine the effective utilization of municipality-initiated learning support projects according to the needs of local governments. The purpose was to clarify (1) the impact on local government policies and (2) the changes in students' academic ability and life, as well as the impact on schools.
As a result, it was clarified that the state of "financial strength" has a great impact on the continuity of the project, and the practical issues of setting an "image of the end of the municipality-initiated learning support project" and sharing it with the people concerned. In addition, the emergence of companies with know-how in managing public schools means that public schools will be packaged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、法制上の義務はないながらも学習塾と連携して、その自治体のニーズに応じた学習保障を試みていることが示され、事例調査をもとに、支援事業の促進や抑制に与える要因が明らかになった。そのうえで、学習支援事業による生徒の学力向上・保障への効果や学校の影響、その自治体内における施策への影響等に関する考察によって、企業を活用した自治体主導型学習支援事業の効果的モデルを構築・提示することができた。
結果、これらの作業を通じて、地方自治体のニーズに応じた適切な教育施策選択を実現するための理論的・制度的条件に関する研究に寄与し、日本における教育学研究について、科学的研究に基づく専門的知見を提示した。