Critical Study of the Growth Model Characterized by "Redoing": From Levinas's Theory of the Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
Anjiki Yuhei  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 講師 (20802862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育学における他者論 / レヴィナス / 語り示しの実践 / 誇張法 / 中断 / 教育学 / 他者論 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / 「~し直す」成長モデル / ジュディス・バトラー / 「~し直す」 / 反省 / 教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / 教師教育 / 道徳教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the growth model characterized by 〝redoing" is often used to explain the growth of children and teachers. This research presented the potential problem with this model and the way to overcome the problem. This model presupposes the plot that we can grow by reflecting repeatedly. This study pointed out that the continuity between reflection and growth is uncertain. And, it presented the need for a arguing method that makes readers reflect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「~し直す」行為の成長モデルは、現代の教師教育や道徳教育の領域で普及している。この成長モデルは、教育学における他者論の研究成果から強い影響を受けている。本研究は、教育学における他者論に潜在する問題として、論じる内容と論じる方法の間の自己矛盾の事態を提示した。この自己矛盾の事態は、他者論が批判しようとしていた対象を時として強化しかねない。この問題を克服するために、語られた字義通りのコンスタティヴな意味だけでなく、パフォーマティヴな意味に着目した論述の必要性を提示した。