A Comparative Historical Study on the Formation and Development of Teacher Education Thought in Curriculum Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2020-2022)
Teikyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Kenta  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00782426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教師教育論 / 教師の成長 / 校内研究体制 / 大正新教育 / 岡崎師範学校附属小学校 / 欧米教育情報 / 教科研究 / カリキュラム開発能力 / カリキュラム研究態勢 / 東京女子高等師範学校附属小学校 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム改革 / カリキュラム開発 / 幾尾純 / 教育史 / 教師の能力形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the thought of teacher education that supports the curriculum reform by teachers was generated and developed in the elementary school in the Taisho New Education period.
As a result, the following points were clarified. First, at the Elementary School Attached to Okazaki Normal School, Director H. Sasaki, who supported the establishment of the experimental class, placed on children's understanding through Observation records by teachers. Second, in the experimental classes at the school, theory was constructed from practice based on the fumbling experiments. Third, by theorizing the practical knowledge, teachers in the school were able to reform practices based on the practical theory in the context of their respective specialized subjects. Fourth, N. Tamamura, who teaches singing at the elementary school attached to Tokyo Women's Normal School, through research on subject-matters with the lower grade teachers, has grown as a practical researcher on curricula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった知見からは、カリキュラム改革のモデルや実践を規定する枠組みを措定するのではなく、教師の手による実験的な研究で得られた実践知を理論化し、それを共有する研究態勢を構築すること、またその理論をもとに各自の専門の文脈において試行錯誤しながら実践研究に取り組める態勢を構築することにより、教師をカリキュラム開発の主体として成長させていく可能性が示唆された。この歴史的示唆を踏まえ、今後、教師教育の分野での議論が必要であろう。