Designing the Sustainable Community and Education from Learning-based Process of School Consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020-2023)
Teikyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAMMA Yasuhito  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10724007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口減少 / 公民館 / 廃校活用 / 社会教育 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the sustainability of education in local communities by rethinking the issue of school consolidation from the perspective of children's and adults' learning.
As a result, it became clear that there is a need to strengthen social education systems and initiatives in response to school consolidation.The study also pointed out that, as a community education system adapted to an aging society with a declining birthrate, social education activities and community revitalization activities centering on children should be developed in former school districts before school consolidation, and that after consolidation, the role of district community learning centers will become even more important as the core of continuing lifelong learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,これまで主に学校教育領域で取り上げられてきた学校統廃合を社会教育領域の問題として論じることができるようになり,地域や学校に関する住民の認識や行動の変容を軸に,統廃合前後を連続させた学習プロセスを構想することができた。
これにより,自治体レベルではこれまで学校教育行政を中心に計画されていた学校統廃合を総合的な施策として位置づけ直していくこと,地域レベルでは学校の廃止と地域の衰退が連鎖しない取り組みを進めていくことが期待される。