A Contemporary Historical Study on Movements in Education in Post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Nanami  日本大学, 法学部, 助教 (20816368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会運動 / 社会問題 / 戦後史 / 戦後教育史 / オルタナティブ教育史 / 教育実践の社会史 / 不登校・登校拒否 / 教育内容の「現代化」 / 教育運動 / 教育内容の「現代化」(「教育の現代化」) / 戦後知識人 / 教育実践 / 教科教育の歴史社会学 / 民間教育研究運動 / 教科教育 / 教育方法 / 教育言説 / 社会科教育史 / 算数・数学教育史 / 教育方法史 / 教育実践史 / 民間教育研究運動(民間教育運動)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of this study, I was able to clarify the facts about the movements in education in the 1960s and 1980s from a number of standpoints. Firstly, from the point of view of the independently formed movement of subject-based education, revolving around the private educational research movement. Secondly, educational theory focused on the private educational research movement. Thirdly, the spread of the alternative education movement in Japan centered on the free school movement. Fourthly, the relationship between the private educational research movement and the free school movement. By using the above points of discussion, it has been possible in this study to arrange and set out the historical facts of the these time periods, which have up until now been predominantly discussed in terms of the history of political policies and systems, from the perspective of the private sector, specifically the movements in education (in other words, social history).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の学校教育現場には、教師や保護者、彼らを援助する研究者を主体として教科体系や自主編成教材、独自の教育内容が創出された事例が存在した。従来の戦後教育に関する歴史叙述は、法制史や制度・政策史を中心とするものであったが、本研究では、民間の多様な取り組みが学校における教育内容の創出に影響を与えてきたことを明らかにした。教育内容の側面に着目すると、戦後教育は、「官」(=法制史や制度・政策史の論点)とともに、民間との相互作用によって形成されていたこと理解することができる。民間の足蹠は歴史の記録に残りにくい。相互作用という視点を失ったとき、歴史叙述の主体は政権与党や官公庁のみに限定されていくだろう。