Creating an Effective Assessment System for First-Year Academic Writing Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Fujiura Satsuki  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 准教授 (30803663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレポート・ライティング / 評価 / ルーブリック / アカデミック・ライティング / 初年次教育 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / レポート / 共修 / ライティング / 接続表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a research-based rubric for academic writing programs and verify the effectiveness of the rubric. This research will enable us to provide a rubric that can be used in large programs involving multiple faculty members and a guide for the development of assessment tools. In order to accomplish the objectives, the study was divided into the following three sections. (1) As a basis for the development of evaluation tools, we clarified the differences in evaluations among teachers. (2) Based on the results of the differences and the survey on evaluation descriptions, we developed an evaluation tool with fewer differences in evaluation results and easier to understand for students and teachers. (3) Using the evaluation tool, we conducted a survey of students' evaluation inclinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約9割の大学が初年次教育にアカデミック・ライティングプログラムを取り入れており、レポート・ライティングに関わるスキルを専門を学ぶ上での基礎的なスキルとして位置付けていることが窺える。一方で、学科を越えて指標となるレポートライティングのための評価手法・ツール・評価ツール開発ガイドは提示されていない。本研究は、学科を越えて約2,000名が受講するプログラムにおける評価ツール(ルーブリック)を開発する研究プログラムであり、本研究で得られた知見は、他の実践現場で評価ツールを開発するための基礎的な資料として今後活用されることが期待できる。