A Study on the Function and Role of "Lifelong Career Guidance" in Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroki  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60734001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャリアガイダンス / デンマーク教育研究 / 若者支援 / 若者の移行 / 生涯学習 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 成人教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the specifics of professional career guidance and financial support as a mechanism for supporting youth and adult transitions in Denmark. In particular, the study was unique in that it was based on extensive online "information" support for all citizens, and targeted and focused "guidance" and "counseling" services were provided both in person and online. This guarantees access to fair and appropriate information related to career paths.
The study also found that a variety of learning spaces outside of formal education also supported people's transitions, complementing the challenges of career guidance and serving a preventive and inclusionary function, especially for youth and adults with difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、デンマークを事例として、人々の多様な生き方を支援する「生涯にわたるキャリアガイダンス」の具体像を明らかにした点である。人生100年時代とされ、リスキリングやリカレント教育が今後さらに重要視される社会的背景にあって、特にキャリア教育・ガイダンスにおいて検討されることの少なかった成人を対象としたキャリアガイダンスにも焦点を当て、若者や成人の移行支援の仕組みを明らかにしており、日本の生涯学習制度、教育行政、教育政策的に有益である。