Collaborative Japanese-French research on the origins and possibilities of active learning in the field of kindergarten and primary schools education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Akiko  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10780249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレネ教育 / 生活綴方 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 子ども主体 / 自己表現 / 協働的な学び / フランス / 幼児教育 / アクティブラーニング / 興味関心から出発する学び / 協働的学び / 興味・関心から出発する学び / 学習者主体 / 批判的思考 / 日仏共同研究 / フレネ / 幼児教育・初等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown through two educational practices in France and Japan (spelling and frenetics) how effectively using children's free self-expression as a basis for educational activities from an early age can be used to solve contemporary educational problems. The daily activity of sharing children's self-expression with the whole class deepens the experience of cooperative and social constructivist action, and is the axis for the development of children's diverse and broad values. The daily repetition of this intersubjective agreement, in which each child's own values (one child's subjectivity) are passed into the multiple subjectivities of others, was found to have a significant impact on the simultaneous development of inquiry-based learning, for which there is never just one answer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に日本では、生活綴方及びフレネ教育に関する研究は多数存在しているが、これら二つの教育方法を関連付け、その実践と思想について詳細に論じた研究は皆無に近い。しかし本研究では、代表者の長年に渡るフランスでの留学・研究経験を生かし、日仏研究者による共同研究というこれまでにない形で、これらの教育実践について分析した。この二つの教育が戦前より訴えてきた、子どもの自己表現を尊重し中心に据える教育の重要性とその先駆性について、それぞれの国の教育制度や背景を絡め比較研究を行えたことは、まさにアクティブ・ラーニングの源流を明らかにし、両国の教育のさらなる発展に寄与する研究を実現することができたと言える。