Empirical research on the impact of network governance on Japanese school culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tetsuro  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50637056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多職種・多機関連携 / インクルーシブ教育 / オルタナティブ・スクール / 官民連携 / 学習・生活支援事業 / 公教育の複線化 / 普通教育機会確保法 / 地域学校協働活動 / 一条校 / 多様な学びの場 / チームとしての学校 / フリースクール / 資源配分 / セーフティネット / 複線化 / 教育的ニーズ / フル・インクルーシブ / 原学級保障 / 開かれた学校 / 教育機会確保法 / 多機関連携 / 生活困窮世帯 / 社会福祉協議会 / 地域福祉 / 公費助成 / 脱落型不登校 / ネットワーク型ガバナンス / 学校文化 / 一斉共同体主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the impact of network governance on Japanese school culture from both merits and demerits, and to obtain suggestions for organizing actors involved in supporting children with difficulties. The following three points become clear through my empirical research. (1) When promoting multi-disciplinary collaboration and multi-institutional collaboration, it is necessary to avoid providing uniform support. (2) More options for learning places and forms may lead to the escalation of tracking in public education. (3) In order to prevent the escalation of tracking, it is essential to allocate resources according to the "needs" stemming from the characteristics and backgrounds of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育学の領域ではこれまで、多様なアクターが対等な関係を築くことにより子どもを取り巻く複雑な問題の解決を目指す「ネットワーク型ガバナンス」の有効性が指摘されてきた。しかし、多職種の連携や多機関の連携は、困難を抱える子どものニーズに応答可能なシステムの構築を約束するものとは言えないことが、本研究を通じて明らかとなった。学校内外のアクターを組織化することの影響を功罪両面から見定めたうえで、子どもの多様性や異質性の受容に資するガバナンスの在り方を問うた点が、本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。