A Study on Teacher Education System based on Professional Teaching Standards in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University (2020-2021)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2019)
Shikoku Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO SHUN  高松大学, 発達科学部, 講師 (10582025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員専門職基準 / アメリカ / 教員養成 / 教員免許 / 教員研修 / 専門職基準 / 教師教育政策 / 教員育成指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to examine the characteristics and issues of quality assurance of the teacher education system of the United States considering professional teaching standards.
The findings are as follows: (1) the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards(NBPTS) certification system is positioned as an effort to promote school improvement, focusing on professional standards. And the National Board Certification(NBC) process can be accepted as an alternative to college credit and a certain number of hours of professional development activities. (2) Diverse quality assurance is based on state-level professional teaching standards which were developed in compliance with the NBPTS standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教員専門職基準の全米的傾向や特徴を把握した上で、メリーランド州やワシントン州など特定諸州の教員養成・採用・研修制度の構造や実態を明らかにしたという点で学術的意義がある。特に、全米教職専門職基準委員会(NBPTS)の資格認定システムに着目し、州や学区レベルの教師教育制度にどのように位置づき、どのような取り組みが行われているかを詳細に分析した点は重要であり、これまでの先行研究では検討されていない。これらの分析を通して、教員育成指標の策定や活用が進められる我が国の教師教育制度のあり方に対して改善指針を提示した点でも社会的な意義を有するものといえる。