An Examination of the History of Thought on Dialogic Practice in Education: With Rosenzweig as the Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University (2020-2021)
Musashigaoka College (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naomi  南九州大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (80807008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランツ・ローゼンツヴァイク / 対話 / 自由ユダヤ学舎 / 教育哲学 / ローゼンツヴァイク / 教育 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores and reconsiders education for the Jewish community, referring to the unique concept of dialogue in Rosenzweig's thought. As its main outcome, this study found that education for Jewish people, that is, the return to the specificity of Jewish people, implies the possibility of opening up to dialogue with other people. The results here provide insights not only into the way of dialogue under the context of German-Jewish dialogue thought, but also into the way of dialogue in educational practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年教育の領域も含め、様々な水準での「対話」に社会的関心が高まっている。こうした中で、本研究はたんなる知識の伝達や合意形成とは異なる対話理論をローゼンツヴァイクの思想から示すことによって、対話のもつ現代的意義を理論的に模索する試みに一定の貢献を果たすものである。