A comparative study of sex education in schools between Australia and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Marui Yoshimi  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00814998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性の多様性 / 教育課程 / 授業 / 日豪比較 / 性の多様性 教育課程 授業 日豪比較 / 性教育 / 教員養成教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first outcome of the study revealed differences in the attitudes and realities of Australian and Japanese teachers towards sex education. In particular, it was found that the external support environment surrounding Australian teachers and teacher training and education provides new perspectives on the challenges faced by Japanese teachers and their solutions.The second outcome of the study revealed the importance of collaboration with social support. The Australian case study shows that school-community partnerships and collaboration can enhance the quality of sex education in schools and build a social foundation to support the healthy development of young people.
These results indicate concrete methods and effects for the promotion of comprehensive sex education, and are expected to contribute to the qualitative improvement of sex education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員の専門性向上の観点から、性教育を担当する教員の専門知識やスキルの向上を図るための養成教育や研修の重要性を明らかにすることにより、教員が自信を持って包括的性教育を実施できるようになることが期待できる。次に、性教育の質の向上の観点から、日本とオーストラリアの性教育の現状と課題を分析することで、日本における性教育カリキュラムや指導法の改善に役立つ知見を提供し、長期的な視点での性教育の質的向上を図ることができる。最後に、社会的協働の強化の観点から、学校と地域社会、関連機関との協働の重要性を示すことで、包括的性教育の実践を支援する社会的環境の整備に貢献できる可能性を示唆することができる。