A Historical Study on the Public Support of Foreign Schools in Postwar Japan: Focusing on the Plurality of Administrative Agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2021-2022)
Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
O Yongho  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00781163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人学校 / 朝鮮学校 / 各種学校 / 公的保障 / 文科省 / 外務省 / 地方自治体 / 公平性 / 戦後日本 / 公共性 / 教育 / 教育の公共性 / 各種学校認可 / 公立朝鮮学校 / 日本の外国人学校 / 外国人学校政策 / 教育と外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected and organized administrative documents related to foreign schools from the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, etc., and built a foundation for historically examining the legal status of foreign schools and the issue of public funding.
In addition, by clarifying the history of the Korean school, which was established and operated as a branch of the Amagasaki Municipal Elementary School, and the history of school health activities that have been carried out by self-help while the School Health and Safety Law was not applied, I clarified the significance of public support for foreign schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人学校の認可において、本来ならば認可要件には含まれない国際政治上の事情が、認可の可否に影響を与えていた場合があることが明らかとなった。政治的事情を背景に、そこに就学する・させる者が、様々な教育的・経済的不利益を被るのであれば、公平性・平等性が担保されていないということになる。国連の人種差別撤廃委員会や、子どもの権利委員会の勧告を待つまでもなく、どのような背景を持つ子どもであろうと、教育への権利が平等に保障される仕組みや制度を築いていかなければならない。