Project/Area Number |
18K13084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多言語教育政策 / 母語教育保障 / 国家語 / 英語 / 国民統合 / グローバル化 / 中央アジア / 旧ソ連 / 言語教育政策 / ロシア語 / ロシア・ウクライナ情勢 / 少数民族 / 母語 / COVID-19 / 教育格差 / 防災教育・訓練 / キルギス共和国 / タジキスタン / マイノリティの母語教育保障 / デジタル格差 / 学力格差 / カザフスタン / キルギス / ロシア / 母語教育 / 国語教育 / 外国語教育 / 移民の子どもたち / 言語教育 / 少数民族語 / ウズベキスタン / 教育政策 / 多言語教育 / 英語教育 / 複言語主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has identified the following trends in multilingual education policies in four Central Asian countries. Since independence, learning the state's national language, the language of the majority ethnic group has been compulsory at school education for everyone, and the strengthening of national language education remains a consistent issue. While mother tongue education for ethnic minorities is legally guaranteed, the improvement of the form (educational stage, language of instruction, subject matter, time allocation) and quality (curriculum, teacher training, development of teaching materials) of education is not a priority on the multilingual education policy agenda. Although there is an expansion of English language education aimed at responding to globalization, an emphasis on Russian language education as a means of political and economic relations with Russia and economic and social exchange in the post-soviet region prevails in all Central Asian states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は以下の2点にある。第一に、中央アジア4カ国の憲法、言語法、教育法と関係政策文書における母語、国家語、ロシア語と外国語の位置づけを整理し、母語教育保障の法的基盤がソ連時代のそれから継承されていることを明らかにした。第二に、各国の教育課程における母語、国家語、ロシア語と外国語の時間配分の変化と言語教育政策における言説を比較整理して、ロシア語教育と英語教育をめぐる葛藤を明らかにし、先行研究と異なり、ロシア語教育の重要性を指摘した。本研究の社会的意義は、中央アジア4カ国の多言語教育政策を事例として、少数民族の母語教育を基盤とする多言語教育政策の可能性を示したことにある。