A Sociological Study on Transition from Arts University to Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Akinori  園田学園女子大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40798922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芸術系大学 / 大学から仕事への移行 / 芸術キャリア / インタビュー / 芸術労働市場 / キャリア形成 / ライフヒストリー / 文化・創造産業 / 芸術労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the early careers of university graduates of the arts. Specifically, using data from interviews with university graduates of the arts, I conducted qualitative analysis focusing on 1) the relationship between their post-graduation work and life and the resources they acquired during their university years, and 2) the meanings they give to the place of arts universities and the education they experienced there. The results revealed the following points: a) graduates use the cultural and social capital they acquired during their university years in their artistic activities after graduation; b) working in arts-related education provides opportunities to acquire economic capital for their artistic activities and to reflect on themselves as artists; and c) the graduates give meanings for their university education and experiences not only in occupational aspects, but also in various other aspects, especially in terms of subjectification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は以下の点にある。1)芸術系大学卒業生の初期キャリア、特に芸術活動の継続について、その現状や過程を具体的に提示した点である。これは、芸術キャリア継続が可能となる社会的過程の解明に資する成果であり、芸術家支援に関する施策を検討するための基礎資料になると考える。2)大学教育のレリバンスの観点から、芸術系大学での教育や諸経験が卒業生の人生にどのような意味を持つのかについて、職業的な面だけでなく市民的・主体化的な面も含め、多角的に検討した点である。これは、芸術系大学という場の社会的役割を理論化する上で有益な知見であり、大学教育のレリバンス研究に新たな視座を提供するものと考える。