The infuluence of university entrance exam on career choices and university adaptation of high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021)
Meisei University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishimaru Ryoichi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (70634476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学入試 / 大学適応 / 授業への関心・理解 / 大学生調査 / 大卒就職 / 初職 / 授業の理解 / 授業の関心 / 追跡調査 / パネル調査 / 進学理由 / インターネット調査 / 高校時の進路選択 / 出身階層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed whether there is a difference in "interest" and "understanding" of students' lessons depending on the university entrance exam. As a result, it was the students who enrolled in the recommended entrance exams, not the general entrance exams, that tended to "many lessons that suit their interests" at private universities. However, the tendency of "I don't understand the content of the lesson" was also a student who entered the school by the recommendation entrance exam. Since we are aiming for the first year when GPA has not been confirmed, we cannot grasp the subsequent trends. In addition, students enrolled in a private lower university on a recommendation admission may interfere with their studies at the university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学入試は多様化したにもかかわらず、その社会的位置づけが計量的データによって、ほとんど検討されていない。たとえ検討されたとしても、その多くが大学単位の事例的なものに過ぎずないのである。そうした中、今回の検討から、一般入試と推薦入試を経て入学した学生の差が、下位に位置づく大学ほど大きいようすが確認できた。入試形態による差は、全国一律ではないのである。今後も多様化した大学入試を基軸とし、さらに検討を進めていけば、大学入試制度に対する有益な情報が得られるだろう。