International Expansion of KOSEN (National Institute of Technology, Japan) Education Model: A Case Study in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology (2019-2021)
Hiroshima University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Asami  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80812784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高専 / タイ / 技術者教育 / 教育借用 / 比較教育 / 技術教育 / 工学教育 / 国際教育協力 / 比較教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to 1) examine the internationality of the KOSEN (National Institute of Technology, Japan) education model and 2) reveal the actual situation of friction and adjustment that occurred with the introduction of the KOSEN education model to the current vocational education system in Thailand.
Regarding 1) the identity of KOSEN in Japan was elucidated through literature review and interview of relevant personnel because the identity of KOSEN, that is, the characteristics of KOSEN, is becoming more acute when it expands overseas. Purpose 2) grasped implementing the KOSEN introduction process at two technical colleges (Chonburi and Suranari) in Thailand. To understand the process, I conducted the interviews at the technical colleges that have introduced the KOSEN education model and the Office of Vocational Education, Ministry of Education, which supports the introduction of the KOSEN education model, and collected data there as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の高専教育の特徴ならびにタイにおける高専教育モデルの導入・受容過程を明らかにした。タイと日本との教育制度の違い、そこから発生した課題、その対応策などについての知見は、高専教育の海外展開・国際協力の実践のさらなる発展に資するものである。また、従来、タイの職業教育制度に関する研究蓄積は、基礎教育、高等教育、教師教育などの研究蓄積に比べて乏しく、本研究で整理されたタイの職業教育制度やそれを取り巻く環境についての知見は、そうした研究の空隙を埋めうるものである。