Research of the significance and role of home visits by teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORIMITSU YAYOI  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20627666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家庭訪問 / 子どもの貧困 / 教師 / 生活背景 / 行事 / コロナ禍 / 働き方改革 / 個人情報保護 / 個人情報の保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the significance and role of "home visits" by teachers for the homes of all children and students at the beginning of each school year through a questionnaire survey of public elementary and junior high school teachers. In 2021 and 2022, I conducted questionnaire surveys for public elementary and junior high school principals and homeroom teachers in A Prefecture, where more than 85% of schools still conducted home visits in 2019.I examined implementation status and considerations when conducting home visits, and the impact of abolishing them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で長年積み重ねられてきた教育実践であるにもかかわらず、実証的研究がほとんどなされてこなかった「家庭訪問」について、全国的に廃止・縮小の流れが加速するタイミングで、家庭訪問を重視する教員のみならず、消極的な教員も含めてデータを収集・検討できた意義は大きい。「子どもの貧困」の発見機能を期待される学校において、教師が子どもたちの家庭背景・生活背景をどのように把握し指導に生かそうとしているかを明らかにすることは、格差・貧困と教育をめぐる研究の学術的発展に寄与するだけでなく、学校を拠点とした子どもの貧困対策の推進に向けても重要な基礎資料となりうる。