Historical Sociology on the Movement for Inclusive Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomohisa  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70608710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障害 / 歴史 / 就学運動 / 共生共育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 日本 / 教育 / 原則統合 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is a historical study on the social movement that advocated for the inclusion of children with disabilities into mainstream schools between the 1970s and the present day. Today, this movement may be characterized as the pursuit of a legal system in which all children, regardless of whether they have disabilities or not, are enrolled in mainstream schools. This project describes how the movement for children with disabilities to attend mainstream schools in Japan has developed into today’s movement advocating for the legal system that premises their “inclusion”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本政府が2014年1月に批准した国連障害者権利条約ではインクルーシブ教育が規定されている。この批准にともない、日本政府は本条約の第24条に規定されているインクルーシブ教育を実行に移す義務を国際的に負っている。
この点で、日本の「共生共育」の思想の特徴を明確にすることは、インクルーシブ教育の実現に向けた制度改革を進めるためにも必要不可欠の作業である。今後は、国際的な教育改革運動であるインクルーシブ教育の理念や性格を改めて整理し、これと日本の就学運動のなかで展開された議論とを比較検証することを通して、日本のインクルーシブ教育のあり方について議論を深めていきたい。