Research study on diversity education support and multiple project-based partnerships in Italian public schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruna  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80781418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別教育ニーズ / 個別教育計画・個別指導計画 / インクルーシブ教育 / 文化間教育 / 欧州評議会 / 文化間対話に関する白書 / 中立・平等 / 人格 / impertality / 文化間対話 / 理念 / 教育の貧困 / 特別ニーズ / 地域性 / 地域教育会議 / 国際会議 / 多様な論者 / 多様な教材 / ウェブ会議 / 特別教育計画 / 特別指導計画 / 地区センター / イタリア / 学校 / インクルーシブ / 包摂 / 障害 / 支援 / 教育 / 多様性 / 包摂的教育 / イタリア公立学校 / パートナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Italian public education has introduced the concept of 'special educational needs' (BES) in line with the framework of the UK and other countries (Ministry of Public Education Circular, 2013), while taking into account the principle of diversity inclusion based on traditional universalism, foregrounding particulalism, which emphasises individual provision. However, although the system stipulates different responses to the three categories of special educational needs, cases have emerged where they are treated integrally in actual educational practice. This seems to be not unrelated to the fact that the idea of personality as an entity that is formed through relationships has been confirmed in the Constitution of the Republic and a series of education-related laws and regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリア国際会議や日本の議論では、公立学校のなかの多様性をすべての子どもの教育の機会とする見方と個別の支援とする見方の間で、あるべき折り合いが見出されたとは言い難い。また全体教育と個別の支援を無暗に混同したり、安易な択一に流れたりするとかえって問題を生じることも指摘されている。むろん各国では全体と個別の要請の間を折衷する「合理的配慮」も期待されるが、イタリアの障害児のインクルーシブ(インクルージョン)ないし文化間教育が、「配慮」という消極的アプローチを越えて全児童生徒の教育実践を展開してきたことは無視できない。図らずも歴史的に個別と全体との折衝に取り組んできたイタリアの事例は示唆に富む。