Study on the image of delinquents in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Chinen Ayumu  神田外語大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (00741167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非行 / 少年犯罪 / 計量テキスト分析 / 教育社会学 / 非行少年 / 不良少年 / ヤンキー / 言説 / DQN / メディア分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyse the characteristics of the discourse on juvenile delinquents since the 1990s in order to find ways to improve and resolve the situation of a divided society. I conducted a quantitative textual analysis of newspaper articles and internet posts, and examined methods for analysing the discourse of delinquents in people's daily conversations. As a result, I found that since the 1990s, that "delinquents" may no longer be positioned as educable, and that "delinquents" are represented by associating them with images of the "local area" on the internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、以下3点にまとめることができる。第一に、1990年代以降の非行や不良少年に関する言説の特徴を明らかにし、教育可能な存在として捉えられなくなっている可能性があることを指摘したことである。第二に、新聞記事に分析対象を限定することによって看過されてきた不良少年言説と地域イメージの結びつきを明らかにしたことである。第三に、日常生活のなかにある不良少年言説を分析する方法・視座を切り開いたことである。これらの知見は、現在の日本で排除されてきた青少年をどのようにすれば社会に包摂できるのかという政策的支援の構想に生かすことができるという点で社会的意義を有している。