Creating Ibasho and Empowering Immigrant Youth: Using Community-Based Participatory Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2022)
Gunma Prefectural Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Tomoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60751287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords居場所 / エンパワメント / 教育支援 / 移民 / 参加型アクションリサーチ(PAR) / 協働 / 日米比較 / アドボカシー / 参加型アクションリサーチ / CBPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the participatory action research (PAR) approach, this study attempted to create ibasho (spaces of comfort and acceptance) and empower young people through collaboration with high schools and NPOs that support immigrant youth in Japan and the United States. Specifically, high school, NPO, and university collaborated and created a multilingual exchange club at a part-time high school in Japan to empower and advocate for immigrant youth. The project examined a strength-based approach to supporting immigrant youth through collaborating with immigrant youth and practitioners and co-creating knowledge and practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、移民の子ども・若者や実践者は、研究の「対象」とされることが多かった。本研究は、国内の教育学分野で取り組みの少ない参加型アクションリサーチのアプローチから、移民の若者や実践者を「パートナー」として捉え、関係性を構築し、共に「知」や実践を生み出し、状況改善や社会変革を目指した点で学術的意義がある。
研究成果は、協働した実践や若者と共にセミナーやイベントで発表し、共著で論文や著書をまとめ、広く一般向けにわかりやすい言葉で発信した。また、移民の若者をめぐる教育課題や支援のあり方などについて、教育行政関係者へのアドボカシーも行った。