Mathematical and Quantitative Approaches to Generalizing the Mechanisms of Educational Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Shinichi  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (10782245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育格差 / 社会階層 / 教育社会学 / 数理社会学 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we aimed to develop a general theory of educational inequality by quantitative analysis with social surveys and mathematical modeling of the generation of inequality. The main findings of the research are that the gender gap in educational opportunities has almost disappeared and the gap by class has become dominant, that the gap in the choice of the university entrance, has a significant contribution to the class gap in the distribution of educational attainment, and that the analysis of the department of the high school shows that vocational departments still have the function of connecting students with companies. In addition, an analysis focusing on the department of the high school of origin showed that vocational departments still have the function of connecting students with companies. In addition, a model based on mathematical theory led to predictions that follow the results of the empirical analysis, suggests a possibility of a general theory of educational inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教育機会格差の存在だけではなく、それらが社会全体の教育機会拡大とどのように関係しているのかを示すことに成功した。教育格差全体の中で、特に大学進学の格差が占める意味は大きく、現在特に女子の進学格差の要因として大きく機能している。ここから教育格差是正のための政策的な示唆も導ける。また、格差生成メカニズムを説明した数理モデルからも、教育機会の拡大によって一時的に格差が拡大することが予測され、現在多くの国で指摘されている現象に沿う結果である。本研究から、社会制度との関連の中で格差の発生を予測し、制御する理論への展開が期待できる。