A Comparative Study of Japan and England: Focusing on Evidence-baced Policy-Making in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ONO Madoka  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (00761868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育政策 / エビデンス / 比較研究 / モデル事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on selecting the research finding for educational policy making in Japan and UK, and to suggest about significance and issue point on using of the research finding for educational policy making in Japan by comparing and analyzing.
This study shows the common point and difference point in two countries that using the research finding of the educational practice for revising the National Curriculum. And the study compares the Experimental Schools System (ESS) and others that used to revise the Course of Study as evidence in Japan and the 3D printer pilot school and others that was used to revise the National Curriculum as evidence in UK. It is need to establishment of method that the systematic accumulation of research finding and the implementation by the research finding based educational policy without impact by politics and organizational structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、わが国の教育政策形成における教育実践における研究結果の活用の意義と問題点について示唆を得ることができる。具体的には、英国のように学習指導要領のどの内容を改訂するかを射程に入れた研究テーマを設定したモデル事業を実施し、その成果を評価することによって学習指導要領の改訂を検討することが挙げられる。また、研究成果を体系的に蓄積させていくとともに、モデル事業での取り組みを改善させていくことで学習指導要領に反映した際に学校現場の混乱を最小限にしていくことが求められる。