The Infuluence of knowledge of alternative school for non attendance on school teacher`s non attendance student guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA TAKESHI  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90762229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校外の不登校生の居場所 / 官民協働 / 不登校支援 / 開かれた不登校支援 / 不登校生の居場所 / 学校教員の不登校観 / 不登校指導における困り事 / デモクラティックエデュケーション / ソーシャルベンチャー / 教育NPO / オルタナティブ教育 / 不登校指導 / 学校教員の職業的社会化 / 教育の公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study were: (1) clarification of school teachers' awareness and actual conditions of non attendance student guidance in relation to their understanding and recognition of alternative school for non attendance student, and (2) verification of the impact and transformation of good collaboration on school teachers' non attendance student guidance by focusing on alternative school operated through public-private collaboration. Various surveys have shown that many school teachers have little understanding of the content of activities in places for non attendance student outside school, and that they are tired of the current support structure that tends to place a heavy burden on specific teachers, while at the same time they have strong vague expectations for public-private collaboration.
In the case study, the process of transformation to a more open support system was shown as the understanding of the place of non attendance student outside school increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校と学校外の不登校生との関係をどう捉えていくかという問いは不登校研究だけでなく、教育の公共性のメカニズムを論じていく上でも重要な視点である。学校と学校外の不登校生の居場所との官民協働の機運がより高まりつつあるなかで、官民協働がも学校外の不登校生の居場所に関する学び(認知や理解)が学校教員に与える影響について考察し、学校と学校外の不登校生の居場所が相互補完的に機能しあえるかという視点の重要性を確認した。よりよい個に応じた包括的な不登校支援を見通していく中で、これからの不登校支援研究に拡がりを見いだすことが出来たと考える。