A Study on Quality Assurance of Higher Education in the Arab States: Nation, University and Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yusuke  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60780939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアラブ諸国 / 高等教育 / 質保証 / アラブ首長国連邦 / カタール / エジプト / 湾岸アラブ諸国 / サウジアラビア / アラブ / 外国大学分校 / 国際化 / UAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the quality assurance of higher education sector in middle east region, especially focusing on United Arab Emirates(UAE), Qatar, Egypt and so on. Many International Branch Campuses (IBCs) have developed in the UAE, and many kinds of actors, such as federal government, each emirate authorities, accreditation bodies, have engaged in the quality assurance of IBCs, exerting their characteristics. In Qatar, where many IBCs have developed such as in the UAE, while national government sector covers quality assurance of whole higher education sector, Qatar Foundation, as a governmental non-government organization, has engaged in the quality assurance of IBCs outside national quality assurance framework. And finally, while the National Authority for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of Education(NAQAAE) has played important roles in quality assurance of higher education in Egypt, we observed the unbalanced situation on the academic fields of accreditation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで比較教育学研究において等閑視されてきたアラブ諸国における高等教育部門を対象とし、その質保証の様相を明らかにしてきたこと、また、グローバル化が進展する高等教育部門において、国際的な潮流から影響を受けながらも、イスラームや国内の政治体制を考慮する形で質保証制度が展開している状況を考察したことに学術的意義がある。加えて、高等教育のグローバル化が進展する中で、日本の高等教育機関もアラブ地域の機関と教育・研究上の連携を強化したり、留学生をはじめとした交流の機会が増加したりする状況があり、その基盤となる高等教育制度のより深い理解につながる点で社会的意義があると考えられる。