Comparative Research of Japanese and Australian Support for School Non-Attendance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2020-2022)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kumiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00758667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不登校支援 / 教育機会確保法 / 適応指導教室 / フリースクール / 地域格差 / 遠隔教育 / オーストラリア / 国際比較 / サステナビリティ / 貧困 / 日豪比較 / 福祉行政 / 教育行政 / 教育支援センター / 不登校 / 教育機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the necessary conditions for guaranteeing educational opportunities for children who do not attend school in Japan. To achieve the goal, the research compares support for those children between Japan and Australia. As a result, Japanese public support had four main characteristics. Firstly, it is based on ideas of urban areas, not for rural ones. Secondly, the main scheme is based on assumptions of baby boom. It ignores the reality of baby bust and try to fulfill an educational opportunity by expanding the installation of facilities all over Japan. It has a problem in sustainability and might end up in closures. Thirdly, Japanese support focus on collective rather than individual, in other word, it purses not equity but equality. Lastly, public support has an assumption of “modern family”. This study suggests to overcome these points to pursue guaranteeing educational opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の主な学術的意義は二つある。第一に、オーストラリアの遠隔教育研究を不登校支援の文脈へと位置付けたという意義である。第二に、国際社会学会での口頭報告および英語での議論を通して日本の不登校支援が抱える地域格差の側面を世界に発信し、国際研究に向けて一石を投じた点である。
本研究成果の社会的意義は、現行の不登校支援が見落としている側面を明らかにすることで、より多くの不登校の子どもたちの支援を提供するうえで必要となる視点を提供し、かつ、持続可能な支援の方向性を行政機関にもたらす知見を提供するという意義がある。