Desistance from a Gender Perspective: Through Follow-up Surveys of the Participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
Okayama Prefectural University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Risa  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (70779909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立ち直り / 質的研究 / 追跡調査 / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 女性への追跡調査 / 大人への移行 / 社会復帰支援 / 修学支援 / 非行からの立ち直り / 女子非行に関する調査 / ジェンダー / 移行研究 / 東アジア圏の国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to changes in the lives of research collaborators and the spread of the new coronavirus outbreak that began in 2020, I was unable to conduct this study using the research methods and plan that I had originally planned. In addition, I was able to develop new research collaborators through fieldwork conducted before and after the spread of the coronavirus infection and after it subsided.
By attempting to understand the way of life of not only men but also women after their release from juvenile training schools, this study was able to reconsider the nature of “desistance” supported by “employment independence,” which had been considered natural in conventional “desistance” research. This study also presented the necessity of seeking a different way of “life”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公式統計整理を通して,少年院出院者の男女別進路状況から女子において「就職希望者割合」が5割を超えており,男子に比べて通時的に多い状況であることがわかった。女性については,暴力被害などを経験していることは先行研究において指摘されているところだが,女性の「就職希望者割合」が圧倒的に多いことを鑑みると,出院後に安定的な雇用獲得に困難を強いられる可能性は大いに予測できると言える。
インタビュー調査を通してDVシェルターを利用した女性や,搾取的な労働環境で働かざるを得なかった経験を聞き取ることもあり,女性固有の問題のヴァリエーションを収集し,固有の状況に応じた理論生成の必要性を指摘することが出来た。