A History of the Relationship Between Religious and Political Movements Associated with Religious Universities in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Takanori  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 助教 (80781541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宗教系大学 / 宗教運動 / 学生運動 / キリスト教 / キリスト教系大学 / 社会運動 / 教育社会学 / 戦後日本 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, it became clear that the definition and purpose of the student movement changed from the end of World War II to the period of economic growth, building relationships with other social systems. Second, Christianity in postwar Japan developed a compatible relationship with social movements, neither combining with nor opposing them, and Christian universities became the central place for this relationship. Third, it became clear that for the postwar student movement, universities were perceived as an issue from the post-World War II period to around 1960, and that the various controversies in this process are important in considering the current situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義としては、戦後大学と社会運動を考える上で宗教という主題が重要であること、および、新制度主義に基づく、法制・政策的な視座ではない社会制度に着目したアプローチが有効であることが挙げられる。そして、この学術的意義から導かれる社会的意義としては、これまでの研究では看過されてきた主題を取り上げることで、大学とその周辺についての新たな歴史を描くことが可能であることが挙げられる。また、とくに、近年、議論の対象となっている、学生運動と宗教の関係を理解するための歴史的視座の一端を示した。