Project/Area Number |
18K13103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Mizuki 群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (90633438)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 幼児 / 園舎環境 / 遊び / 動線 / 社会的行動 / ストレス / 遊びの動線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to clarifies the effects of rebuilding the kindergarten building, focusing on two points: changes about the flow lines and the relationship between different ages during kindergartner's play, and the influence of temporary kindergarten building environment to social behavior of kindergarteners. Regarding the change in the flow line in the play of infants, the flow line in the infant increases in the migratory kindergarten building. And that relationships between different age children tend to increase in the environment where it is easier to meet with different ages. Changes in the social behavior of young children in the temporary kindergarten building environment showed that the restricted environment may affect the development of social behavior of infants who are originally prone to problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は園舎建て替えという幼稚園にとっては一番大きな環境の変化が,幼児の園における行動にどのような変化をもたらす可能性があるかについて明らかにしたことに意義がある。遊びを中心に行われる幼児教育において園舎環境の変化のみで遊びの動線や関わる子どもの傾向に違いがあることが示されたこと,また制限がある園舎環境が時に子どもによってはリスクを伴うことが示されたことは,幼児教育施設における園舎環境という最も大きな保育環境を保育者が理解する必要性を示唆するものとなったと言えるだろう。