Elucidating the neural basis for the improvement of problems between ADHD children and their caregivers through caregiver support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Makita Kai  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 学術研究員 (10726607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳イメージング / 子ども学 / 養育ストレス / ペアレント・トレーニング / 社会脳 / 社会神経科学 / 磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of parent training (PT) intervention on children with ADHD and their caregivers and related changes in the neural substrates. The subjects were divided into two groups: one group received PT before the other (trained group), and the other did not participate in PT until the end of the experiment (waiting group). The results showed that only mothers in the trained group showed a significant decrease in the child-rearing stress index, and that brain activity during the emotion estimation task increased in the left fusiform gyrus, which is involved in emotional processing of facial expressions. For children, the ADHD symptom scale improved and resting brain activity increased in the medial part of the frontal gyrus, which is involved in social understanding and cognition of self and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外ではADHD児自身への治療だけでなく,その養育者に対する子の症状への理解や接し方等を教育・支援する,ペアレンティング・トレーニング(PT)の重要性とその効果が示されてきているが,日本ではこのようなPTは少なく,その介入効果や生物学的根拠には不明な点が多い。本研究の結果から,PTにより,母親は相手の状態に対してより敏感に反応するようになり,それが子への理解と養育環境の向上を導き,間接的に子の持つ問題の軽減に結びついたと考えられる。これらの知見は科学的根拠に基づく効果的な子育て支援方法の確立に寄与し,日本におけるADHD児および養育者への社会的支援の質の向上にも資するものである。