Project/Area Number |
18K13108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Takuya Kosaka 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (90792101)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 睡眠障害 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study on the actual condition of sleep disorders in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), which is the study plan B. A total of 40 children participated in this study (n = 20, with ASD and n = 20, age-matched children with typical development. We examined sleep dynamics using actigraph for 7 consecutive days, and the relationship between sleep parameters and sensory characteristics was analyzed using the Japanese Version of Sensory Profile(SP-J). In the ASD group, significant positive correlations were observed between activities per minute during sleep and low thresholds for Vestibular Sensory stimuli and Oral Sensory stimuli using the SP-J. Based on a multiple regression analysis, the activities per minute during sleep were associated with low thresholds for Oral Sensory stimuli in the ASD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASDの原因や病態は未だ不明な点が多く、行動特性の改善につながる有効な介入法は乏しいことが現状である。本研究結果から、ASD児の睡眠障害の原因としての感覚特性の観点から、新生児期、乳児期を含めた睡眠障害、感覚特性がみられる児に対する発達のフォローアップ、早期の診断評価、また支援につながる可能性が考えられた。感覚特性への積極的な介入がASD児の睡眠の質、さらには認知機能や実行機能の改善が得られるかが今後の研究課題である。