Endophenotypes in neurodevelopmental disorders and attachment disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Shinichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (70382926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords愛着関連障害 / 発達障害 / 児童虐待 / マルトリートメント / 脳画像解析 / MRI / 中間表現型 / DNAメチル化 / 脳画像計測 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings revealed there is gray matter volume (GMV) reduction of the left primary visual cortex in RAD children. We also found a potential sensitive period between 4 and 7 years of age and the number of types of childhood maltreatment (CM), exposure to neglect had the significant effect on GMV reduction. In diffusion tensor imaging study, fractional anisotropy values in the body of corpus callosum and corona radiata were significantly higher in the RAD than in the TD group. We observed that the CM group showed higher CpG 5,6 methylation than did the Non-CM group and confirmed negative correlations of GMV in the left orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) with CpG methylation. In addition, the CM group showed significantly lower GMV in the left OFC than did the Non-CM group. Furthermore, we confirmed the mediation effect of left-OFC GMV reduction on the relationship between OXTR methylation and insecure attachment style. These findings may help identify the core symptoms of RAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待・ネグレクト(マルトリートメント)を受けて反応性アタッチメント障害を発症した子どもでは、情動や愛着に関連する脳部位の形態異常や幼児期に受けた虐待との関連が示唆された。これらの結果は、診断や評価に資する客観的なバイオマーカーが未確立である反応性アタッチメント障害の脳内メカニズムの理解や問題行動・臨床症状の理解に役立つ所見と考えられた。本研究成果は、子どもや青年の愛着関連障害と発達障害の判別および病態特徴に基づく治療・支援法の開発に貢献すると考えられる。