Formation of societal mutual understanding for the utilization of school health checkup data with the goal of improving health standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ide Kazuki  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (60796275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康情報学 / 社会医学 / 予防医学 / 疫学 / 学校保健 / ELSI / 学術情報流通 / 質問紙調査 / 政策科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working with partner municipalities through a survey of parents who had completed and returned reports which summarized school health checkup information, plus additional nationwide data, I obtained basic information on the use of information at home, as well as parents’ attitudes and concerns. Through outreach, I was able to develop a basis for dialogue and strategies for updating research and practical initiatives by means of ongoing verbal exchanges. In addition, we analyzed the trends and background of the information with which people come into contact through various media, and we also clarified the status of preprints and press releases. Using this information as a starting point, I was able to develop the groundwork towards mutual understanding through communication not only within the professional community, but also with non-professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における成果の学術的意義は、1)学校健診情報を活用する際の有益性だけでなく保護者の抱く懸念についても明らかにすることで、倫理的・社会的課題を考慮する際に参考となる知見を集積できたこと;2)人々が日々触れる情報(例えば、健康にまつわる情報)についてその一端を具体的に分析することで実態を把握できたことにある。また、社会的意義は、成果が相互理解の形成に資することにあり、健診情報の利活用に留まらず、より幅広く情報との付き合い方について今の具体的なあり様から対話を続ける基盤を形成したことにある。