An empirical study of the effects of mother-infant body contact on mothers and effective behavioral repertoires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2020-2022)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Hanako  姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 講師 (60801595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母子相互作用 / 身体接触 / アタッチメント / タッチケア / ベビーマッサージ / 身体接触パターン / 母子ユニット / 母性 / 育児支援 / 乳児 / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined what kind of behavioral repertoire in physical contact between mother and child is effective for infant attachment formation. As a result, regarding ``affectionate touch'', which has a higher priority as the mother's anxiety about being abandoned increases, in the unique period of infancy, in the limited environment of play, there is a positive way of thinking about children's attachment formation. It became clear that does not affect attachment formation in the crying scene. Similarly, it was suggested that ``playful touch'', which is related to mothers' fear of being abandoned, may have a negative effect on attachment formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子の身体接触は「タッチケア」や「ベビーマッサージ」などの用語で世間的に認知され,母親たちの関心は高い。本研究の結果より「ベビーマッサージ」や「タッチケア」と関連すると考えられる「遊びのタッチ」のアタッチメント形成への影響が示された。「遊びのタッチ」のアタッチメント形成への否定的影響は,タッチを行うことそのものの影響なのか,それを強迫的に追及してしまう母親の心性にあるのかなどについては,今後の検証が必要であるが,一定の示唆を得たと言える。加えて子どものアタッチメント形成に肯定的な影響を与える身体接触のレパートリーについても明らかになったことから,育児支援の新たな可能性への知見を得たと言えよう。