Effects of a populace strategy to promote students' sleep health in collaboration with municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2021)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Norihisa  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00739435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠教育パッケージ / 睡眠負債 / 就床時刻の後退 / 睡眠不足 / 高校生 / 睡眠教育プログラム / 縦断調査 / 横断調査 / 単群前後比較試験 / 多機関連携 / 睡眠教育 / 睡眠健康 / 地域介入 / ポピュレーション戦略 / 睡眠促進行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to assess adolescents' sleep problems, to develop a sleep education package that can be easily conducted, and to examine its effectiveness. 1) The persistence of social jetlag ≥1 h was associated with poor physical QOL and depressed mood at one year follow-up. 2) The prevalence of daytime sleepiness and irritability was observed more frequently in students with more than 100 min sleep debt than in those without sleep debt. 3) A sleep education package with practicing three sleep-promoting behaviors as a goal was conducted for 5 weeks. They showed significant improvements in sleep debt with a small effect size. Subsequently, a post hoc Bayesian analysis of data from an above trial was conducted to estimate probability of treatment benefit with sleep-promoting behaviors. Bayesian statistics with the above findings revealed that the sleep-promoting behaviors with a posterior probability of approximately 70% were getting up at a fixed time every day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、(1)Social jetlagが身体的QOLの低下、抑うつ気分の増強と縦断的に関連していることを明らかにした点、(2)高校生の睡眠負債、就床時刻の後退および睡眠不足の軽減に重要な12項目の睡眠促進行動メニューを明らかにし、簡便な調査票を作成した点、(3)睡眠教育パッケージの有効性を示し、睡眠問題の改善に有効な睡眠促進行動を明らかにした点で重要な研究といえる。
これによって、各校で効果の期待できる睡眠教育パッケージを簡便に実施できるだけでなく、保健室での個別支援からクラス・学校単位での睡眠教育支援の際に、生徒の睡眠問題に合わせた適正な目標行動の提案ができる。