The concept of establishing a children advocacy organization: Through the analysis of policy Improvement processes that reflect children's voices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hata Chizuno  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (60550944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもアドボカシー / カナダ / 子どもの権利 / オンタリオ州子どもアドボカシー事務所 / 子ども・若者 / セルフアドボカシー / 社会的養護 / 当事者組織 / The Equitable Standards / 現職教育 / 当事者 / 子ども・ユース / 検証・調査 / 当事者ユース / BC州子どもアドボカシー機関 / child and youth care / 子ども・ユース当事者 / 人材育成 / コミュニティ・ディベロプメント / 子ども・若者ケアコース / 子どもアドボカシーシステム / 子どもアドボカシー機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ontario Child and Youth Advocate developed a multi-layered advocacy approach to ensure the 'independent voice of children and youth.' This included case advocacy for children and youth, systemic advocacy through youth-led self-advocacy projects aimed at societal change, as well as participation and opinion-sharing in investigations and inquests following accidents or fatalities. This process served as a model for other provinces and countries.
Even after the closure of the office, collaborative efforts with allies facing similar circumstances enabled the elucidation of processes to establish "the Equitable Standards" for evaluating transition support tailored to individual needs for youth. The goal was to ensure that youth currently in care would not have their support terminated upon reaching adulthood and would receive transition support as per their respective needs. This included the development of ongoing education in the child and youth care field to institutionalize it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本で導入が検討されている公的子どもアドボカシーシステムに向けて、カナダ・オンタリオ州の示唆を得て、我が国に必須の仕組みと活動のあり方を提言する点に学術的意義をもつ。さらに公的子ども若者アドボカシー機関から支援を受けた若者が、その後さらに主体的にどのようなセルフアドボカシー活動を開花させたのか実証した研究は類をみず、同様に意義がある。さらに機関設置を目指した法制度、機関に付置される権限と機能、アドボカシー内容、人員体制と役割、アドボカシーを受けた若者の声の表現過程まで詳細に解明し、アドボカシーシステム整備を目指して包括的な知見を網羅しており、汎用性からみて社会的意義が高いと言える。