Comprehensive Study of Father-Child Social Bonding Model Caused by Olfactory Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Wataru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40714895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚 / 父子 / 匂い / 父性 / 母性 / 相互作用 / 社会的絆 / コミュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether the father's odor activates brain activity in the orbitofrontal cortex of infants, and I were unable to capture such activity. On the other hand, we have completed the construction of an appropriate experimental design, including the experimental protocol. As a result, we have already published some of our results in papers. I am still carrying out experiments, and although I have not been able to publish all of the results of this research project, I expect to publish several more papers as final results.
In addition, the research to be conducted as an extension of this research project has yielded results that are worthy of proceeding, and I can expect further development in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の意義は、近年増加傾向にある「出産後の母親の里帰り=父と子の離別」が子の発達にどのような影響を与えるのか間接的な根拠を与えることである。また、子の匂いが、父性発現の脳内神経基盤の構築に関わるならば、男性→父親の脳に変化するためには、子の匂いが重要だと考えられる。これらのことを踏まえると、本研究成果は、健全な家族を形成するために必要な因子を明らかにすることにつながる。