| Project/Area Number |
18K13117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2019-2023) Nayoro City University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OBI Harumi 中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70781475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 保育士の就業継続 / 保育士の処遇改善 / 職場内キャリア発達 / 保育政策 / 保育士の労働環境 / キャリア形成 / 人事・労務管理 / 組織内キャリア発達 / 育士の労働環境 / 賃金制度 / 処遇改善 / 労働時間 / 保育所最低基準 / 保育士の処遇 / 賃金体系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between years of experience and skills of childcare workers and wages, and the relationship between career development of childcare workers and wage levels through case studies from the perspective of the management of childcare centres. Interviews with two preschools in Hokkaido, one in Tokyo's wards and one in Tokyo's city centre revealed the stages of career development envisaged within the organisation and how they relate to roles and positions. It was confirmed that the competencies required of childcare workers and the organisational structure reflect the childcare philosophy and policies of the childcare centre. Furthermore, it was suggested that the career development measures promoted by policy during this period may have forced changes in the existing career development support and wage system within the organisation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、保育所内においてキャリア発達がどのような段階で想定され、組織内での役割や職位とどのように関連しているのかについて明らかにした。調査対象園の園長からは共通して、キャリア発達の各段階で、保育技能ではなく同僚との関係で求められる能力・資質が重要であることが語られた。また、保育士に求められる能力・資質には園の保育理念や方針の独自性が色濃く反映されることが先行研究でも指摘されてきたが、組織内の分業のあり方や組織構成も保育理念や方針との一貫性を持つことが確かめられた。さらに、処遇改善Ⅱを代表とする政策が、従来の組織内のキャリア形成支援や賃金システムに変更を迫るものであった可能性が示唆された。